Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to the services that we provide to you in New Zealand and when you visit our website. By purchasing our products or our services or visiting our website, you agree to Tupperware collecting, using, disclosing and storing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Tupperware recognises and respects the importance of your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with our obligations under New Zealand privacy laws. Any information that you share with Tupperware about yourself or another individual is personal information (“Personal Information”). Any reference to “we”, “us” or “our” is to Tupperware.

We will protect your privacy and only collect, use, disclose and store your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the applicable privacy laws.

This Privacy Policy applies to anyone in New Zealand who uses our website https://tupperware.co.nz/ (“Website”), buys or uses our services or becomes a consultant of Tupperware or otherwise interacts with us. By using our Website, buying or using our Services and interacting with us, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT & HOLD AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

We use your Personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfilment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

We will often collect Personal Information when you visit our Website, including when you leave comments on the Website. Depending on your use of our Website, you might give us information such as:

• Your name, contact details and billing address, shipping address.
• Your location as a user.
• Your username and security credential information.
• Your service and product preferences.
• Your feedback, survey results and testimonials.
• Your account, payment information and payment history with us (including credit card numbers, PayPal and ZipPay).
• Information about the webpages you visit on our Website.
• Any other information you give us.

You might also provide us with Personal Information when you:

• Search for, subscribe to, purchase our products, or use our services.
• Become an Authorised Tupperware consultant.
• Host a Tupperware party.
• Create or administer your Tupperware account.
• Communicate with us by phone, email, or social media platforms.

Please don’t give us Personal Information about someone else unless you have their express permission to do so and you direct them to this Privacy Policy. It is best that any Personal Information about another person is directly provided to us by the person concerned.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

There are four main ways that Tupperware collects your Personal Information:

• From you directly: Personal Information you provide to us directly.
• From you indirectly: Personal Information we collect from you when you visit or use our Website, use our products or services or otherwise interact with us.
• From third parties: Personal Information collected by and/or disclosed to us by our contractors, agents and service providers, commercial partners whom we engage to perform services on our behalf, our affiliates and other third parties necessary for us to provide our products and services. For example, the Website is operated by Ultimately Organised limited who collect information on our behalf.
• From publicly available sources: From places where the information is publicly available.

MEDIA

If you upload images to the Website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the Website can download and extract any location data from images on the Website.

HOW WE USE AND SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Tupperware will only collect, use and disclose your Personal information to carry out or business functions, for purposes in connection with the operation of our Website, and to operate, provide and improve our product offering and services, including for the following:

• Providing products to you: To provide Tupperware products directly to you via our Website or authorised consultants.
• Providing services to you: To provide and deliver our Website and services to you, to fulfil our legal obligations, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations.
• Deliver our customer programs: To facilitate Tupperware parties, deliver newsletters and rewards programs to you.
• Administrating your account: To verify your identify when you login into your Tupperware account, to record and administer your activities and transaction history and to generally administer your account.
• Improve our products, services and Website: To measure and analyse the performance of our Website and services; fix errors and provide support for, improve and develop our Website and services.
• Personalise your user-experience: To personalise your user-experience when using our Website and services.
• Communicate with you: To communicate with you about our Website, services, your Tupperware account and any queries you may have from time to time about our products and services, including recommending service offerings that might be of interest to you.
• Advertise: To advertise to you relating to our products or services in line with the preferences you have shared with us.
• Record keeping purposes: For our internal record keeping purposes, including for the maintenance of our data security.
• Fraud and data breach prevention: To screen our orders for potential fraud and prevent fraud, abuse and data security breach.
• Business sale: To facilitate the sale or other disposition of our business or assets.
• Legal compliance: To comply with our legal obligations.
• Other purposes: For any other purposes that you authorise.

(together, the Purposes)

We may disclose your Personal Information to the following third parties but only in connection with the Purposes:

• Tupperware’s service providers, suppliers, employees, consultants, agents and professional advisors.
• Tupperware’s affiliates and strategic and business partners.
• Any other third party that you authorise.

STORAGE AND LOCATION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

All Personal Information collected is stored in servers hosted on a private cloud. If we do need to transfer your Personal Information to a third party recipient outside of New Zealand in connection with one or more Purpose, then you consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information to the third party recipient provided that Tupperware will ensure that the overseas recipient is a participant in a prescribed binding scheme for international disclosures of personal information and/or is located in a country that provides comparable safeguards to New Zealand’s privacy laws. If not, then Tupperware will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient is required to protect your Personal Information in a way that, overall, provides comparable safeguards to those required under the applicable privacy laws. Examples of these steps include a written agreement between us and the overseas recipient or making reasonable enquiries regarding the data protection standards of the country in which the overseas recipient is located.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer, mobile phone, tablet, or other electronic device to store data that can be recalled by a web server in the domain that placed the cookie. This data often consists of a string of numbers and letters that uniquely identifies your device, but it can contain other information as well. Some cookies are placed by third parties acting on our behalf. From time to time, we may use cookies and similar technologies to store and honour your preferences and settings, enable you to sign-in, provide interest-based advertising, analyse how our Website and service perform, and fulfil other business functions or operations set out in this Privacy Policy.

To enable some of the features and functionality on our Website, you may need to permit us to place cookies on your device. You can remove or block cookies by using the settings in your browser, but it may affect your ability to use our Website.

For instance, If you leave a comment on our Website you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and Website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

E-COMMUNICATIONS

You consent to receiving information from us about Tupperware and related products and services via email, text message and social media. If you want us to stop sending you electronic communications, then you can unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions included in the electronic communication.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We have reasonable protections in place against unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure and loss of your Personal Information. We protect the security of your Personal Information during transmission to or from our Website or services. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, and disclosure of your Personal Information. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we disclose Personal Information to you.

REQUEST ACCESS OR CORRECTION TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can request to see what Personal Information Tupperware holds about you, and you can request to correct it if you think it’s wrong. If there is a legal reason why we can’t let you see it, or if we don’t agree with your correction, then we’ll tell you.

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

If you think that we haven’t properly protected your privacy, you can tell our Privacy Officer (insert privacy officers’ details), or complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact our Privacy Officer at insert privacy officers email address].

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

We may from time to time change our Privacy Policy. These changes may reflect, among other things, changes in laws, our data collection practices, and/or changes to our business, Website functionality, products or service offering. We will post any updated policies on our Website.

If you continue to visit our Website, use our products or services or continue to interact with us after the updated Privacy Policy comes into effect, then this will indicate that you have agreed to our changes.

We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.